top of page

Then, Now & Next was first presented at Southwark Playhouse on 28th June, 2023.

cast

Alice Fearn.jpeg

ALICE FEARN

Alex Shaw

Alice has recently finished playing Beverley Bass in the Olivier Award-winning 'Come From Away' at the Phoenix Theatre. 

Further credits include: Elphaba in London's Wicked (Apollo Victoria); Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (Savoy); Nancy in Oliver! (Watermill); The Woman in White (Palace); Les Miserables (Queen's); Into The Woods (Open Air Theatre, Regent's Park) and Sugar Plum Fairy/cover Princess Fiona in Shrek (Theatre Royal, Drury Lane)

Alice was also a guest singer on the Michael Ball 'Both Sides Now' & 'If Everyone Was Listening' tour, a backing vocalist for Josh Groban's 'All That echoes' UK tour and most recently guest singer on Russell Watson's 'Songs From The Heart' tour.

Peter Hannah.png

PETER HANNAH

Peter Conners

Peter trained at RADA.

 

Stage credits include: Emile Zola in The Oyster Problem (Jermyn Street);           Wolf/Cinderella's Prince in Into The Woods (Lyric/Northern Ireland Opera); Earl   in Waitress (original West End cast, Adelphi); The Devil in The Strange Undoing     of Prudencia Hart (National Theatre of Scotland); Captain Ridley in Cockpit            (Royal Lyceum); Mac in The Greater Game (Southwark); Thomas Highgate in     The 306: Dawn (NTS); Ned Allen in Shakespeare In Love (Noel Coward); Michael   in Four Play (Theatre503); Alex in A Clockwork Orange (Nottingham Playhouse);   Sean in One Arm (Southwark) & Sam in Mock Tudor (Pleasance Courtyard).

Film and Television Credits include: Six Four (ITV); The Serpent Queen (Lionsgate);

Casualty (BBC); Unforgotten (ITV); I Hate Suzie (Sky/Bad Wolf); Above The Clouds (Third Light Films); Mr Turner (Thin Man Films); Doctor Who (BBC); Mary Gloster (short film).

Video games include: Baldur's Gate 3 and Alan Awake.

Joaquin Pedro Valdes.jpg

JOAQUIN PEDRO VALDES

Stephen Hayes

Joaquin was most recently seen playing Connor in Killing The Cat.

Additional credits include: Disney's The Lion King Musical (UK/Ireland tour) covering Simba; Ram Sweeney in Heathers The Musical (West End); Vanara The Legend (Hackney Empire); Miss Saigon (UK/International tour); The King & I (UK/International tour); Fanny and Stella The Musical (Vauxhall); Matilda (Manila Premiere); Vanya Sonia Masha & Spike ( (Manila); John Logan's RED (Manila); and The Last 5 Years (Manila).

He has also been seen on concert stages in London such as West End Live and Roles We'll Never Play. 

Tori-Allen-Martin.jpg

TORI ALLEN-MARTIN

Woman

Theatre includes: Park Bench (Park); One Man Two Guv'nors (New Wolsey/Nuffield); The Seasons (Royal & Derngate); Rock of Ages (UK tour); H.R.Haitch (Union & St Paul's Church); The Hardest One (Other Palace); Wretch (VAULT Festival); Boxed (Made in LDN); Muted (Bunker); Yarico (London Theatre Workshop); Hair: Help For Heroes (Piccadilly); After The Turn (Workshop); Rent (Cockpit); Hair (European Tour); and Zip: A Street Dance Musical (Camden Fringe). 

Television includes: Mrs Sidhu Investigates, Significant Other, Clean Break & Unforgotten (ITV); Launderette, Here We Go, and Pandemonium (BBC); The Other Half (UKTV); Plebs: Soldiers of Rome (Rise); The Flatshare (Paramount+); Back To Life (Two Brothers); London Kills (Acorn TV); and Pure (C4).

Justin Brett.jpg

JUSTIN BRETT

Man

Justin trained at the Central School of Speech & Drama. He is a long-standing member of the Olivier Award-winning Showstopper - The Improvised Musical. He toured for several years as Bjorn in the international Abba tribute show, 'Mania', and is also one half of the the two-person improvised folk musical, 'These Folk'.

Theatre includes: Dame in Jack & The Beanstalk (Newbury Corn Exchange); The Snow Queen (Park Theatre); Aladdin (Leeds City Varieties); Million Dollar Quartet (Noel Coward); Robin Hood (Theatr Clywd); Dick Barton in Dick Barton - Special Agent and Tempest in Return To The Forbidden Planet (Tour); Beauty & The Beast (New Wolsey); Cinderella (Oxford Playhouse); Lost In The Stars (BBC at The Royal Festival Hall); Blue/Orange (Bolton - nominated Best Actor, Manchester Evening News Awards); East Lynne (New Vic, Stoke); The Real Thing 

(Manchester Library); Strangers on a Train, Blue/Orange, Arms and the Man (Keswick); My Sister Sadie, This Is Where We Came In (Steven Joseph Theatre, Scarborough); A Small Family Business (Leeds Playhouse); The Rivals (Bath); Deidre of the Sorrows (Riverside Studios); Jinx, Other Lives (Orange Tree). 

Television: Hilary Devey's Interns; Peep Show; Doctors; Eastenders; Topsy and Tim; Pulling; Dombey & Son; The Queen's Nose; The Bill; London's Burning

Film: War Horse; Gulliver's Travels; The Fallen; Brothers

orchestrations, arrangements & musical supervision

BEN GODDARD-YOUNG

lighting design

ADAM KING

movement direction

ALEXZANDRA SARMIENTO

marketing

TANDEM MARKETING

sound design

RAFAELLA PANCUCCI

production management

TITCH GOSLING

press representation

KATE MORLEY PR

musical direction

HONOR HALFORD-MACLEOD

set & costume design

BOB STERRETT

directed by

JULIE ATHERTON

written by

CHRISTOPHER J ORTON & JON ROBYNS

bottom of page